Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Microbix Announces Annual and Special Meeting Voting Results

TORONTO, April 02, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Microbix Biosystems Inc. (TSX:MBX) (Microbix®), an innovator of biological products and technologies, announces the voting results from the Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) that was held on March 28, 2018.

At the Meeting, 42.78% of the issued and outstanding shares were represented. A majority of shareholders voted in favour of all resolutions brought before the Meeting. Details of all resolutions that were voted upon are set out in the Management Information Circular (the “Circular”) dated February 9, 2018. The Circular is available on the Company’s website (www.microbix.com) and on SEDAR (www.sedar.com).

All of the board of directors nominees listed in the Circular were re-elected as directors of Microbix. Results of the vote were as follows:

 NomineeVotes For% Votes ForWithheld% Withheld
Peter M. Blecher36,562,28299.95%19,2000.05%
Mark A. Cochran36,559,98299.94%21,5000.06%
Vaughn C. Embro-Pantalony36,467,48299.69%114,0000.31%
William J. Gastle36,463,78299.68%117,7000.32%
Cameron L. Groome36,464,78299.68%116,7000.32%
Martin Marino36,562,28299.95%19,2000.05%
Joseph D. Renner36,560,98299.94%20,5000.06%

In addition, shareholders also approved a resolution re-appointing the Company’s auditors, Ernst & Young LLP with 99.93% of the votes cast in favour, the adoption of a new 10% rolling stock option plan in replacement of the Company’s existing fixed number stock option plan with 95.20% of the votes cast in favour of; and amendments to certain warrants held by an Insider of the Company with 88.56% of the disinterested votes cast in favour.

The slides of management’s presentation at the Meeting have been posted at www.microbix.com

About Microbix Biosystems Inc.

Microbix specializes in developing proprietary biological and technology solutions for human health and well-being. It manufactures a wide range of critical biological materials for the global diagnostics industry, notably antigens used in immunoassays or quality assessment products. Microbix’ products are sold to more than 100 customers worldwide, primarily to multinational diagnostics companies and laboratory accreditation organizations.

Microbix also applies its biological expertise and infrastructure to create proprietary new products and technologies. Currently it is commercializing two such products, (1) Kinlytic® urokinase, a biologic thrombolytic drug used to treat blood clots and (2) LumiSort™ cell-sorting, a technology platform for ultra-rapid and efficient sorting of somatic cells that can be used to enrich cell populations of interest, such as in sexing semen. Established in 1988, Microbix is a publicly traded company, listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange and headquartered in Mississauga, Ontario, Canada.

Forward-Looking Information

This news release includes “forward-looking information,” as such term is defined in applicable securities laws. Forward-looking information includes, without limitation, discussion of financial results or the outlook for the business, risks associated with its financial results and stability, its biologicals business, development projects such as those referenced herein, sales to foreign jurisdictions, engineering and construction, production (including control over costs, quality, quantity and timeliness of delivery), foreign currency and exchange rates, maintaining adequate working capital and raising further capital on acceptable terms or at all, and other similar statements concerning anticipated future events, conditions or results that are not historical facts. These statements reflect management’s current estimates, beliefs, intentions and expectations; they are not guarantees of future performance. The Company cautions that all forward looking information is inherently uncertain and that actual performance may be affected by a number of material factors, many of which are beyond the Company’s control. Accordingly, actual future events, conditions and results may differ materially from the estimates, beliefs, intentions and expectations expressed or implied in the forward-looking information. All statements are made as of the date of this news release and represent the Company’s judgement as of the date of this new release, and the Company is under no obligation to update or alter any forward-looking information.

Please visit www.microbix.com or www.sedar.com for recent Microbix filings.

For further information, please contact:

Cameron Groome, CEO
(905) 361-8910
Jim Currie, CFO
(905) 361-8910
Deborah Honig, Investor Relations
Adelaide Capital Markets
(647) 203-8793  [email protected]

Copyright © 2018 Microbix Biosystems Inc.          Microbix®, Kinlytic® and LumiSort™ are trademarks of the Company

 

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).