Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following two offers if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
10-day money back guarantee*
JOIN THE CLUB
Canadian Insider Ad-Free
$49/ year*
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
10-day money back guarantee*
GO AD-FREE

* Price is subject to applicable taxes. Money back guarantee: For bona fide Ad-Free or Canadian Insider Club subscribers, if you downgrade to Basic or cancel with-in 10 days of first subscribing, we will refund your payment upon request. Immediately after downgrading or cancelling, using the same email that is associated with your account, request a refund via our Contact Us form at the bottom of the page. We will only consider one refund request per household or organization. We cannot accommodate refund requests where an account holder has not provided verifiable address and billing information.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Dream Industrial REIT Announces Voting Results for Election of Trustees

TORONTO, May 16, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- DREAM INDUSTRIAL REIT (TSX:DIR.UN) announced that, at its annual general meeting held today, all of the nominees for election as trustees of Dream Industrial REIT referred to in its management information circular for the meeting were elected by acclamation. If a ballot vote had been taken, based solely upon proxies received by Dream Industrial REIT, the voting results for the election of trustees would have been as follows:

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForVotes
Withheld
% Votes
Withheld
Michael J. Cooper70,077,02598.65961,6341.35
J. Michael Knowlton70,176,97198.79861,6881.21
Ben Mulroney67,968,85995.683,069,8004.32
Brian Pauls70,795,00199.66243,6580.34
Vicky Schiff70,675,09599.49363,5640.51
Leerom Segal70,273,42398.92765,2361.08
Vincenza Sera70,807,69399.67230,9660.33
Sheldon Wiseman70,797,98799.66240,6720.34

Dream Industrial REIT is an unincorporated, open-ended real estate investment trust. To date, Dream Industrial REIT owns and operates a portfolio of 245 geographically diversified light industrial properties comprising approximately 24.0 million square feet of gross leasable area in key markets across Canada and the U.S. Its objective is to build upon and grow its portfolio and to provide stable and sustainable cash distributions to its unitholders. For more information, please visit www.dreamindustrialreit.ca.

For further information, please contact:

Dream Industrial REIT

Brian Pauls                                                                                         Lenis Quan
Chief Executive Officer                                                                       Chief Financial Officer
(416) 365-2365                                                                                   (416) 365-2353
bpauls@dream.ca                                                                               lquan@dream.ca

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).