Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Ultra Club
$500/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Wesdome Announces Results of Annual General Meeting and Issues 2021 ESG Report

TORONTO, June 23, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd. (TSX: WDO) (the “Company”) announces the results of the Company’s 2022 annual general meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) held by way of live webcast earlier today. A replay of the Meeting is available on the Company’s website.

A total of 102,829,083 common shares were represented at the Meeting, representing 72.17% of the total issued and outstanding common shares of the Company.

All matters presented for shareholder approval at the Meeting were approved, as follows:

 a) Appointment of Grant Thornton LLP as auditors of the Company for the ensuing year and authorizing the directors of fix their remuneration;
 b) Election of the directors of the Company for the ensuing year; and
 c) Approval of an advisory non-binding resolution accepting the approach to executive compensation disclosed in the Management Information Circular of the Corporation dated May 11, 2022.


Election of Directors

The following seven individuals were elected as directors of the Company, until the next annual meeting of shareholders, as set out in the table below:

Name of NomineeVotes cast
FOR
of votes
cast FOR
Votes cast
WITHHELD
of votes cast
WITHHELD
Charles Main94,442,57499.04%919,7840.96%
Duncan Middlemiss95,274,09499.91%88,2640.09%
Nadine Miller94,328,52598.92%1,033,8331.08%
Warwick Morley-Jepson94,825,19999.44%537,1590.56%
Brian Skanderbeg95,184,52399.81%177,8350.19%
Edie Thome88,335,09392.63%7,027,2657.37%
Bill Washington93,988,11698.56%1,374,2421.44%


Re-Appointment of
Auditors

Based on proxies received and votes cast by show of hands during the Meeting, Grant Thornton LLP, Chartered Accountants, were appointed as independent auditors of the Company for the ensuing year and the directors are authorized to fix their remuneration, with the following results:

 Votes cast
FOR
% of votes cast
FOR
Votes cast
WITHHELD
% of votes cast
WITHHELD
Appointment of Auditors100,653,39497.912,151,5082.09


Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation

Based on proxies received and votes cast by ballot during the Meeting, the advisory non-binding resolution accepting the approach to executive compensation disclosed in the Management Information Circular of the Corporation dated May 11, 2022 was approved, with the following vote result:

 Votes cast
FOR
% of votes cast
FOR
Votes cast
AGAINST
% of votes cast
AGAINST
Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation93,231,71297.772,130,6462.23


Please refer to the Company’s Report of Voting Results filed on SEDAR at www.sedar.com for further details on the above matters.

2021 ESG REPORT
The Company is also pleased to announce that it has issued its third annual Environmental, Social, and Governance (“ESG”) Report, which provides an overview of the company’s ESG strategies, policies, risk management approach and commitments. The report also outlines year-over-year Company performance from 2018-2021 in material ESG areas.

Highlights from the report include:

  • ESG Strategic planning session held across the Company and with the Board of Directors
  • Site leadership in environment and sustainability added at both Eagle River and Kiena
  • Formation of a Company-wide Equity, Diversity & Inclusion Committee
  • Introduction of a new Health & Safety Incident Management System
  • $109M in local procurement expenditures
  • Further alignment with the Sustainability Accounting Standards Board, Metals & Mining Standard

COVID-19

The health and safety of our employees, contractors, vendors, and consultants is the Company’s top priority. In response to the COVID-19 outbreak, Wesdome has adopted all public health guidelines regarding safety measures and protocols at all of its mine operations and corporate office. These protocols are still in place at all sites despite the loosening of some provincial public health guidelines. In addition, our internal COVID-19 Taskforce continues to monitor developments and implement policies and programs intended to protect those who are engaged in business with the Company.

Through care and planning, to date the Company has successfully maintained operations; however, there can be no assurance that this will continue despite the Company’s best efforts, with the emergence of new, highly contagious variants such as Omicron. To date, the Company has been impacted by this most recent variant outbreak, with employees at both operations and corporate office becoming infected, which may negatively impact our ability to maintain projected timelines and objectives. Consequently, the Company’s actual future production and production guidance is subject to higher levels of risk than usual. The Company is continuing to monitor the situation closely and will provide updates as they become available.

ABOUT WESDOME
Wesdome is Canadian focused with two producing underground gold mines. The Company’s goal is to build Canada’s next intermediate gold producer, producing over 200,000 ounces from two mines in Ontario and Québec. The Eagle River Underground Mine in Wawa, Ontario is currently producing gold at a rate of 95,000 – 105,000 ounces per year. The Company is currently milling the final stockpile of ore from the Mishi Pit with 1,000 – 2,000 ounces expected. The recently re-started Kiena Complex in Val d’or, Quebec is a fully permitted underground mine and milling operation and the Kiena Mine is expected to produce 64,000 – 73,000 ounces in 2022. On a combined basis, 2022 guidance is 160,000 ounces – 180,000 ounces. Wesdome is actively exploring underground and on surface within the mine areas and more regionally at the Eagle River and Kiena Complex. The Company also retains meaningful exposure to the Moss Lake gold deposit, located 100 kilometres west of Thunder Bay, Ontario through its equity position in Goldshore Resources Inc. The Company has approximately 142.5 million shares issued and outstanding and trades on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbol “WDO,” with a secondary listing on the OTCQX under the symbol “WDOFF.

For further information, please contact:
   
Duncan MiddlemissorLindsay Carpenter Dunlop
President and CEO VP Investor Relations
416-360-3743 ext. 2029 416-360-3743 ext. 2025
[email protected] [email protected]
   
220 Bay St, Suite 1200  
Toronto, ON, M5J 2W4  
Toll Free: 1-866-4-WDO-TSX  
Phone: 416-360-3743, Fax: 416-360-7620  
Website: www.wesdome.com  
   

PDF available: http://ml.globenewswire.com/Resource/Download/080a4eb3-55a1-4973-b811-b51bd9a4c7b3


Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).