Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Ultra Club
$500/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

TFI International Reports on Shareholders’ Voting Results for the Election of Directors

MONTREAL, April 25, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- The Board of Directors of TFI International Inc. (TSX:TFII) (OTCQX:TFIFF), a North American leader in the transportation and logistics industry, held its Annual Meeting of shareholders earlier today. All candidates proposed as directors were duly elected to the Board of Directors of TFI International by a majority of the votes cast by shareholders present or represented by proxy at the Meeting, as follows:

NAMEFORWITHHELD
 Number%Number%
Scott Arves47,619,41883.559,377,51016.45
Alain Bédard55,910,85098.091,086,0781.91
André Bérard54,503,84195.632,493,0874.37
Lucien Bouchard56,831,06099.71165,8680.29
Richard Guay54,550,94295.712,445,9864.29
Debra Kelly-Ennis56,943,66599.9153,2630.09
Neil Donald Manning55,970,83498.201,026,0941.80
Arun Nayar56,939,72699.9057,2020.10
Joey Saputo53,644,67594.123,352,2535.88

ABOUT TFI INTERNATIONAL
TFI International Inc. is a North American leader in the transportation and logistics industry, operating across the United States, Canada and Mexico through its subsidiaries. TFI International creates value for shareholders by identifying strategic acquisitions and managing a growing network of wholly-owned operating subsidiaries. Under the TFI International umbrella, companies benefit from financial and operational resources to build their businesses and increase their efficiency. TFI International companies service the following segments:

  • Package and Courier;
  • Less-Than-Truckload;
  • Truckload;
  • Logistics and Last Mile.

TFI International Inc. is publicly traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX:TFII) and the OTCQX marketplace in the U.S. (OTCQX:TFIFF). For more information, visit http://www.tfiintl.com.

For further information:
Alain Bédard
Chairman, President and CEO
TFI International Inc.
(647) 729-4079
[email protected] 

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).