Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Teck Reports Voting Results from Annual General Meeting

VANCOUVER, British Columbia, April 25, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Teck Resources Limited (TSX: TECK.A and TECK.B, NYSE: TECK) (“Teck”) announced today, in accordance with Toronto Stock Exchange requirements, the voting results from its Annual Meeting of Shareholders held Wednesday, April 24, 2019 in Vancouver, British Columbia. 

A total of 6,374,020 Class A common shares and 439,689,081 Class B subordinate voting shares were voted at the meeting, representing 80.66% of the votes attached to all outstanding shares. Shareholders voted in favour of all items of business before the meeting, including the election of all director nominees as follows: 

 Votes in FavourVotes Withheld% of Votes in Favour
(rounded)
M.M. Ashar1,053,259,3673,758,28099.64
D.S. Barton1,051,987,4765,030,17199.52
Q. Chong1,055,358,0201,659,62799.84
L.L. Dottori-Attanasio1,055,854,4501,163,19799.89
E.C. Dowling1,046,587,21710,430,43099.01
E. Fukuda1,055,922,8861,094,76199.90
N.B. Keevil III1,055,073,0681,944,57999.82
T. Kubota1,055,923,8871,093,76099.90
D.R. Lindsay1,055,007,5672,010,08099.81
S.A. Murray1,055,176,7031,840,94499.83
T.L. McVicar1,056,075,245942,40299.91
K.W. Pickering1,054,357,7762,659,87199.75
U.M. Power1,056,057,852959,79599.91
T.R. Snider1,053,938,1463,079,50199.71

The resolution on Teck’s approach to executive compensation as disclosed in the management proxy circular dated March 4, 2019 (“say on pay”) was approved, with 97.44% of votes cast in favour.

Detailed voting results for the meeting are available on SEDAR at www.sedar.com.

About Teck
Teck is a diversified resource company committed to responsible mining and mineral development with major business units focused on copper, steelmaking coal, zinc and energy. Headquartered in Vancouver, Canada, its shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the symbols TECK.A and TECK.B and the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol TECK. Learn more about Teck at www.teck.com or follow @TeckResources.

Investor Contact:
Fraser Phillips
Senior Vice President, Investor Relations & Strategic Analysis
604.699.4621
fraser.phillips@teck.com

Media Contact:
Chris Stannell
Senior Communications Specialist
604.699.4368
chris.stannell@teck.com

 

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).