Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Ultra Club
$432/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust Announces Voting Results from Annual Meeting of Holders of Units and Special Voting Units

TORONTO, May 15, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- SmartCentres Real Estate Investment Trust (“SmartCentres” or the “Trust”) (TSX:SRU.UN) announced today the voting results from its Annual General Meeting of the holders of Units and Special Voting Units (the “Meeting”) held today.

The total number of Units and Special Voting Units of SmartCentres (“Units” and “SVUs”, respectively) represented by holders of Units and SVUs (collectively, “Unitholders”) that voted in connection with the Meeting was 65,852,149 Units and 42,640,238 SVUs, representing in total 57.74% of SmartCentres’ issued and outstanding Units and SVUs. At the Meeting, Unitholders voted in favour of all items of business, including fixing the number of trustees to be elected or appointed at the Meeting and the election of each of the six trustee nominees proposed by management. The voting results for the election of trustees based on the Units and SVUs represented at the Meeting were as follows:

 # Votes For% Votes For# Votes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Janet Bannister104,939,36096.99%3,257,9603.01%
Neil Cunningham107,680,20699.52%517,3840.48%
Garry Foster107,498,54099.35%699,0500.65%
Sylvie Lachance107,583,73199.43%613,8590.57%
Sharm Powell103,648,32195.80%4,548,9994.20%
Michael Young102,354,80394.77%5,650,3795.23%
 

At the Meeting, PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP was appointed as the auditor of SmartCentres. Also, 93.35% of Unitholders voted in favour of accepting SmartCentres’ approach to executive compensation (i.e. say-on-pay), as more particularly set forth in SmartCentres’ Management Information Circular dated April 5, 2024 (the “Circular”).

Detailed voting results for the Meeting are available under SmartCentres’ profile on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca.

About SmartCentres

SmartCentres is one of Canada’s largest fully integrated REITs, with a best-in-class and growing mixed-use portfolio featuring 193 strategically located properties in communities across the country. SmartCentres has approximately $11.9 billion in assets and owns 35.1 million square feet of income producing value-oriented retail and first-class office properties with 97.7% in place and committed occupancy, on 3,500 acres of owned land across Canada.

For more information, please visit www.smartcentres.com or contact:

Mitchell Goldhar
Executive Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
(905) 326-6400 ext. 7674
[email protected]
Peter Slan
Chief Financial Officer
(905) 326-6400 ext. 7571
[email protected]
  



Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).