Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Osisko Announces the Vote Results from its Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

MONTREAL, May 04, 2018 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd (the “Corporation” or “Osisko”) (TSX:OR) (NYSE:OR) announces that, at the annual and special meeting of shareholders held on May 3, 2018, each of the 10 nominees listed in the management information circular filed on March 29, 2018 (the “Circular”) with regulatory authorities were elected as directors of the Corporation.

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands, the following individuals were elected as directors of the Corporation until the next annual shareholders’ meeting, with the following results:

Election of Directors

RESOLUTION No1
Name of Nominee
Votes cast
FOR
Percentage (%) of votes cast
FOR

WITHHELD
Percentage (%)
WITHHELD
Françoise Bertrand124,293,16999.44694,5190.56
John Burzynski117,375,12393.917,612,5656.09
Pierre D. Chenard124,621,71699.71365,9720.29
Christopher C. Curfman124,461,48399.58526,2050.42
Joanne Ferstman124,323,63499.47664,0540.53
André Gaumond124,035,15599.24952,5330.76
Pierre Labbé124,656,61699.74331,0720.26
Oskar Lewnowski124,031,26999.23956,4190.77
Charles E. Page124,444,16699.57543,5220.43
Sean Roosen123,542,44998.841,445,2391.16

Appointment and Remuneration of Auditors

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands, PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, was appointed as independent auditor of the Corporation for the ensuing year and the directors are authorized to fix their remuneration, with the following results:

RESOLUTION No2Votes cast
FOR
Percentage (%) of votes cast
FOR

WITHHELD
Percentage (%)
WITHHELD
Appointment and Remuneration of Auditors131,371,96799.70393,6240.30

Approval of Amendments to the Employee Share Purchase Plan and Approval of all Unallocated Rights and Entitlements

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands with respect to the adoption of an ordinary resolution to approve amendments to the Employee Share Purchase Plan and approve all unallocated rights and entitlements under the plan, the results are as follows:

RESOLUTION No3Votes cast
FOR
Percentage (%) of votes cast
FOR
Votes cast
AGAINST
Percentage (%)
AGAINST
Ordinary Resolution to approve amendments to the Employee Share Purchase Plan and approve all unallocated rights and entitlements124,652,21299.73  335,4740.27

Approval of Amendments to the Stock Option Plan

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands with respect to the adoption of an ordinary resolution to approve amendments to the Stock Option Plan, reducing the number of common shares of the Corporation issuable under the Stock Option Plan to a rolling 5% of the issued and outstanding common shares of the Corporation, the results are as follows:

RESOLUTION No4Votes cast
FOR
Percentage (%) of votes cast
FOR
Votes cast
AGAINST
Percentage (%)
AGAINST
Ordinary Resolution to approve amendments to the Stock Option Plan123,518,64498.82  1,469,1441.18

Approval of the Amended Restricted Share Unit Plan

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands with respect to the adoption of an ordinary resolution to approve the amended Restricted Share Unit Plan and approve all unallocated rights and entitlements under the plan, the results are as follows:

RESOLUTION No5Votes cast
FOR
Percentage (%) of votes cast
FOR
Votes cast
AGAINST
Percentage (%)
AGAINST
Ordinary Resolution to approve the amended Restricted Share Unit Plan and approve all unallocated rights and entitlements122,060,54297.66  2,927,1432.34

Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands with respect to the adoption of an advisory resolution accepting the Corporation’s approach to executive compensation, the results are as follows:

RESOLUTION No6Votes cast
FOR
Percentage (%) of votes cast
FOR
Votes cast
AGAINST
Percentage (%)
AGAINST
Advisory Resolution on Executive Compensation123,967,89899.18  1,019,7880.82

About Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd

Osisko Gold Royalties Ltd is an intermediate precious metal royalty company focused on the Americas that commenced activities in June 2014. Osisko holds a North American focused portfolio of over 130 royalties, streams and precious metal offtakes. Osisko’s portfolio is anchored by five cornerstone assets, including a 5% NSR royalty on the Canadian Malartic Mine, which is the largest gold mine in Canada. Osisko also owns a portfolio of publicly held resource companies, including a 15.5% interest in Osisko Mining Inc., a 12.7% interest in Falco Resources Ltd. and a 32.6% in Barkerville Gold Mines Ltd.

Osisko’s head office is located at 1100 Avenue des Canadiens-de-Montréal, Suite 300, Montréal, Québec, H3B 2S2.

For further information please contact:
 

Vincent Metcalfe
Vice President, Investor Relations
Tel. (514) 940-0670
[email protected]
 

Joseph de la Plante
Vice President, Corporate Development
Tel. (514) 940-0670
[email protected]

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).