Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

NXT Energy Solutions Inc. Announces Results of Annual Meeting of Shareholders

CALGARY, Alberta, Aug. 26, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- NXT Energy Solutions Inc. (“NXT” or the "Company") (TSX: SFD; OTC QB: NSFDF) is pleased to provide the voting results from its Annual Meeting of Shareholders held on August 25, 2020.

Shareholders approved the following:

  • Election of Directors: the incumbent six directors of the Company were re-elected to hold office until the next annual meeting of shareholders or until their successors are duly elected or appointed.
     
  • Appointment of Auditors: KPMG LLP were reappointed as the auditors of the Company for the next year at a remuneration to be determined by the Board of Directors.
     
  • Employee Share Purchase Plan: the new Employee Share Purchase Plan was approved.
     
  • Unallocated Entitlements: unallocated entitlements issuable under NXT's Restricted Share Unit Plan were approved for an additional three years.             

Further details are set out in the Company’s Information Circular dated July 17, 2020 posted on the Company's website and filed on www.sedar.com

Specific voting results are as follows:

Description of Matter# of Votes
For
% of
Votes
For
# of Votes
Withheld/
Against
% of
Votes
Withheld
/ Against
Election of the following Directors:    
George Liszicasz30,908,72289.81%3,507,76810.19%
Charles Selby30,230,91587.84%4,185,57512.16%
John Tilson31,361,15691.12%3,055,3348.88%
Thomas E. Valentine30,694,88489.19%3,721,60610.81%
Bruce G. Wilcox31,361,15691.12%3,055,3348.88%
Frank Ingriselli32,015,51693.02%2,400,9746.98%
Appointment of Auditors
40,388,02499.96%14,3520.04%
Employee Share Purchase Plan30,852,39389.64%3,564,09710.36%
Unallocated Entitlements30,820,71389.55%3,595,77710.45%


About NXT Energy Solutions Inc.

NXT Energy Solutions Inc. is a Calgary based technology company whose proprietary SFD® survey system utilizes quantum-scale sensors to detect gravity field perturbations in an airborne survey method which can be used both onshore and offshore to remotely identify traps and reservoirs with exploration potential. The SFD® survey system enables our clients to focus their hydrocarbon exploration decisions concerning land commitments, data acquisition expenditures and prospect prioritization on areas with the greatest potential. SFD® is environmentally friendly and unaffected by ground security issues or difficult terrain and is the registered trademark of NXT Energy Solutions Inc. NXT Energy Solutions Inc. provides its clients with an effective and reliable method to reduce time, costs, and risks related to exploration.

Contact Information

For investor and media inquiries please contact:

Eugene WoychyshynMr. George Liszicasz 
VP of Finance & CFOPresident & CEO
+1-403-206-0805+1-403-206-0800
nxt_info@nxtenergy.comnxt_info@nxtenergy.com
www.nxtenergy.comwww.nxtenergy.com

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).