Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

IBI Group Inc. Announces Results of the 2019 Annual and Special Meeting of Shareholders

TORONTO, May 10, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- IBI Group Inc. ("IBI Group" or the "Corporation") (TSX:IBG) is pleased to announce the detailed voting results for the 2019 Annual and Special Meeting (the "Meeting") of Shareholders held on May 10, 2019 in Toronto ON.

The following seven nominees were elected as Directors of the Corporation to serve until the next annual meeting of shareholders of the Corporation, or until their successors are elected or appointed. The results of the vote are as follows:

Name of Nominee Votes "For" % For Votes
"Withheld"
% Withheld
Scott Stewart26,591,76299.9025,8110.10
David Thom25,316,67895.111,300,8954.89
Dale Richmond26,582,93799.8734,6360.13
Lorraine Bell26,592,11299.9025,4610.10
Claudia Krywiak26,592,31299.9125,2610.09
John Reid26,567,05199.8150,5220.19
Michael Nobrega26,589,66299.9027,9110.10

KPMG LLP, Chartered Accountants, were reappointed as auditors of the Corporation to hold office until the next annual meeting, and the Directors were authorized to fix their remuneration. The results were as follows:

Votes "For" % ForVotes
"Withheld"
% Withheld
27,137,06799.8831,8620.12

The resolution to confirm amendment to the Corporation's By-law No. 1, as described in the Corporation's Management Information Circular, was ratified. The results were as follows:

Votes "For"% ForVotes
"Against"
% Against
26,590,31699.9027,2570.10

The resolution to confirm the adoption of By-law No. 3, being an Advance Notice By-law, as described in the Corporation's Management Information Circular, was ratified. The results were as follows:

Votes "For"% ForVotes
"Against"
% Against
20,927,32878.625,690,24521.38

The Corporation's approach to executive compensation (say on pay), as described in the Corporation's Management Information Circular, was accepted. The results were as follows:

Votes "For"% ForVotes
"Against"
% Against
26,134,88398.19482,6901.81

About IBI Group Inc.

IBI Group Inc. (TSX:IBG) is a globally integrated architecture, planning, engineering, and technology firm with over 2,700 professionals around the world. For more than 40 years, its dedicated professionals have helped clients create livable, sustainable, and advanced urban environments. IBI Group believes that cities must be designed with intelligent systems, sustainable buildings, efficient infrastructure, and a human touch. IBI Group is a lead partner of the Smart Cities Council North America. Follow us on Twitter @ibigroup and Instagram @ibi_group.

For further information:

Stephen Taylor, CFO
IBI Group Inc.
55 St. Clair Avenue West
Toronto, ON M4V 2Y7
Tel: 416-596-1930
Media:
Cindy Gray, MBA
5 Quarters Investors Relations, Inc.
Tel: 403-231-4372
info@5qir.com

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).