Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Falco Announces Election of Directors

MONTREAL, Nov. 20, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Falco Resources Ltd. (TSX.V: FPC) (“Falco” or the “Corporation”) announces that the seven (7) nominees listed in the management information circular dated October 13, 2020, were elected as directors of Falco.

Detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at the annual meeting of shareholders on November 18, 2020 are set out below:

ITEM No1
Nominee
Votes Cast
FOR
Percentage (%)
of Votes Cast
FOR
Votes
WITHHELD
Percentage (%)
of Votes
WITHHELD
Benoit Brunet77,553,06798,84911,1021,16
Mario Caron77,508,06198,78956,1081,22
Bryan A. Coates77,625,42198,93838,7481,07
Paola Farnesi77,535,16198,82929,0081,18
Luc Lessard77,630,06198,94834,1081,06
Angelina Mehta77,657,16398,97807,0061,03
Chantal Sorel77,657,16398,97807,0061.03


Appointment and Remuneration of Auditor

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands, PricewaterhouseCoopers, LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, was appointed as independent auditor of the Corporation for the ensuing year and the directors are authorized to fix their remuneration, with the following results:

ITEM No2Votes cast
FOR
Percentage (%)
of Votes Cast

FOR
Votes
WITHHELD
Percentage (%)
of Votes
WITHHELD
Appointment and Remuneration of Auditor79,754,65598.651,095,1831.35


Long
-Term Incentive Plan Resolution

Based on the proxies received and the votes on a show of hands, shareholders approved the ordinary resolution with respect to the approval of the Corporation’s existing long-term incentive plan (“LTIP”). The results are as follows:

ITEM No3Votes cast
FOR
Percentage (%)
of Votes Cast

FOR
Votes
AGAINST
Percentage (%)
of Votes
AGAINST
Ordinary resolution to approve the Corporation’s existing LTIP74,813,20895.353,650,9614.65


Grant of Stock Options

The Corporation also announces that the Board of Directors approved the grant of incentive stock options to directors, officers and key employees to purchase up to an aggregate of 6,076,000 common shares in the capital stock of the Corporation. Grants are subject to a three-year vesting period and a five-year term at an exercise price of $0.45 per share, representing a $0.06 (15.4%) premium over the closing price of the common shares of the Corporation listed on the TSX Venture Exchange on November 20, 2020.

About Falco

Falco is one of the largest mineral claim holders in the Province of Québec, with extensive land holdings in the Abitibi Greenstone Belt. Falco owns approximately 70,000 hectares of land in the Rouyn-Noranda mining camp, which represents 70% of the entire camp and includes 13 former gold and base metal mine sites. Falco’s principal asset is the Horne 5 Project located in the former Horne mine that was operated by Noranda (now Glencore Canada Corporation) from 1927 to 1976 and produced 11.6 million ounces of gold and 2.5 billion pounds of copper. Osisko is the largest shareholder of the Corporation and currently owns 18.3% of the issued and outstanding shares of the Corporation. Osisko has announced that it intends to transfer its share ownership to its new subsidiary Osisko Development Corp. while retaining its silver stream interests.

For further information, please contact:

Luc Lessard
President and Chief Executive Officer
514-261-3336
info@falcores.com

Jeffrey White, LL.B, MBA
Director, Investor Relations
416-274-7762
rjwhite@falcores.com

Amélie Laliberté
Coordinator, Investor Relations
418-455-4775
info@falcores.com

Neither the TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this press release.


Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).