End of the boil-water advisory for Pierrefonds-Roxboro borough

Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Ultra Club
$500/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

End of the boil-water advisory for Pierrefonds-Roxboro borough

Canada NewsWire

MONTRÉAL, June 24, 2022 /CNW Telbec/ - The urban agglomeration of Montréal has lifted the preventive boil-water advisory for the area of Pierrefonds-Roxboro borough affected.

Water sample tests carried out during the past few hours show that water quality is back to normal in the area along Boulevard de Pierrefonds, between Boulevard Saint-Charles and Rue de Nanterre, as well as between Rue Guillaume and Rue Émile-Nelligan. The urban agglomeration has obtained confirmation that the water quality meets all regulatory standards for drinking water. It is thus no longer necessary to boil drinking water in this area.

At this time, the boil-water advisory issued on June 22, 2022 for the area along Boulevard de Pierrefonds, between Boulevard Saint-Charles and Rue de Nanterre, as well as between Rue Guillaumeand Rue Émile-Nelligan, has been lifted.

Residents may contact the city for more information by dialing 311, or online at https://montreal.ca/en/articles/boil-water-advisory-6648l. The urban agglomeration of Montréal would like to thank you for your cooperation.

SOURCE Ville de Montréal

Cision View original content: http://www.newswire.ca/en/releases/archive/June2022/24/c4408.html

Copyright CNW Group 2022

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).