Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

CN announces election of directors

MONTREAL, May 01, 2019 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- CN (TSX: CNR) (NYSE: CNI) announced today that the director nominees listed in the management proxy circular dated March 12, 2019, were elected as directors of CN. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors held at CN’s Annual Meeting of Shareholders on April 30 in Montreal are set out below.

Election of Directors

On a vote by ballot, each of the following 13 nominees proposed by management was elected as a director of CN:

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes
Withheld
% Withheld
Shauneen Bruder 538,199,96499.622,039,1650.38
Donald J. Carty535,001,90899.035,237,2220.97
Ambassador Gordon D. Giffin 518,972,53696.0621,266,5943.94
Julie Godin 535,933,44199.204,305,6890.80
Edith E. Holiday 476,623,78088.2263,615,34811.78
V. Maureen Kempston Darkes 514,362,44595.2125,876,6854.79
The Hon. Denis Losier 505,232,67993.5235,006,4516.48
The Hon. Kevin G. Lynch 497,418,56192.0742,820,5697.93
James E. O’Connor 537,800,98599.552,438,1450.45
Robert Pace 513,902,47395.1326,336,6564.87
Robert L. Phillips 529,824,14698.0710,414,9831.93
Jean-Jacques Ruest536,789,99399.363,449,1360.64
Laura Stein 504,054,03593.3036,185,0936.70

Robert Pace was unanimously re-elected by the board of directors as board chair. Mr. Pace is president and chief executive officer of The Pace Group Ltd., based in Halifax, N.S., which is engaged in radio broadcasting, real estate and environmental services.

Biographical information on all directors is available at http://www.cn.ca/en/investors/regulatory-filings

Final voting results on all matters voted on at the Annual Meeting of Shareholders held earlier today will be filed with the Canadian and U.S. securities regulators.

CN is a true backbone of the economy, transporting more than C$250 billion worth of goods annually for a wide range of business sectors, ranging from resource products to manufactured products to consumer goods, across a rail network of approximately 20,000 route-miles spanning Canada and mid-America. CN – Canadian National Railway Company, along with its operating railway subsidiaries – serves the cities and ports of Vancouver, Prince Rupert, B.C., Montreal, Halifax, New Orleans, and Mobile, Ala., and the metropolitan areas of Toronto, Edmonton, Winnipeg, Calgary, Chicago, Memphis, Detroit, Duluth, Minn./Superior, Wis., and Jackson, Miss., with connections to all points in North America. For more information about CN, visit the Company’s website at www.cn.ca.

Contacts: 
Media Investment Community
Jonathan Abecassis   Paul Butcher
Senior Manager   Vice-President
Media RelationsInvestor Relations
(514) 399-7956     (514) 399-0052

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).