Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Ultra Club
$432/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Centerra Gold Announces Results of 2024 Annual Meeting of Shareholders

TORONTO, May 14, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Centerra Gold Inc. (TSX: CG) (NYSE: CGAU) (“Centerra” or the “Company”) announces the results of its 2024 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Meeting”) held on May 14, 2024. A total of 153,055,848 shares, representing 71.13% of common shares issued and outstanding, were represented at the Meeting. Detailed voting results are outlined below.

Election of Directors

Each of the nominee directors listed in Centerra’s management information circular dated April 2, 2024, was elected.

 Votes For% Votes ForVotes Against% Votes Against
Wendy Kei148,064,69399.42%867,0370.58%
Craig MacDougall148,659,80999.82%271,9220.18%
Michael S. Parrett142,540,38495.71%6,391,3474.29%
Jacques Perron146,616,83299.11%1,314,8970.89%
Sheryl K. Pressler147,378,97498.96%1,552,7561.04%
Paul Tomory148,583,41899.77%348,3130.23%
Paul N. Wright147,694,73899.17%1,236,9930.83%
Susan L. Yurkovich147,591,43999.10%1,340,2910.90%


Appointment of Auditors

KPMG LLP was re-appointed as auditor of the Company and the Board was authorized to fix the auditor’s renumeration.

 Votes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Appointment of Auditors149,372,98697.59%3,682,8622.41%


Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation

The non-binding resolution approving the Company’s approach to executive compensation disclosed in Centerra’s management information circular dated April 2, 2024, was approved.

 Votes For% Votes ForVotes Against% Votes Against
Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation143,916,85496.63%5,013,9623.37%


About Centerra Gold

Centerra Gold Inc. is a Canadian-based gold mining company focused on operating, developing, exploring and acquiring gold and copper properties in North America, Türkiye, and other markets worldwide. Centerra operates two mines: the Mount Milligan Mine in British Columbia, Canada, and the Öksüt Mine in Türkiye. The Company also owns the Goldfield District Project in Nevada, United States, the Kemess Project in British Columbia, Canada, and owns and operates the Molybdenum Business Unit in the United States and Canada. Centerra’s shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (“TSX”) under the symbol CG and on the New York Stock Exchange (“NYSE”) under the symbol CGAU. The Company is based in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

For more information:  

Lisa Wilkinson
Vice President, Investor Relations & Corporate Communications
(416) 204-3780
[email protected] 

Lana Pisarenko
Senior Manager, Investor Relations 
(416) 204-1957
[email protected] 

Additional information on Centerra is available on the Company’s website at www.centerragold.com, on SEDAR+ at www.sedarplus.ca and EDGAR at www.sec.gov/edgar


Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).