Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Club
$299/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Cenovus reports voting results of election of Directors

CALGARY, Alberta, April 29, 2020 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cenovus Energy Inc. (TSX: CVE) (NYSE: CVE) announced that at its annual meeting of shareholders held on April 29, 2020, each of the 11 nominees proposed as Directors and listed in its Management Information Circular dated March 2, 2020 were elected as Directors. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes forVotes withheld
 NumberPercentNumberPercent 
Keith M. Casey993,821,30399.871,270,5420.13
Susan F. Dabarno992,314,75699.722,777,1660.28
Jane E. Kinney993,738,64499.861,353,4950.14
Harold N. Kvisle983,666,93298.8511,424,9131.15
Steven F. Leer986,008,08499.099,083,9110.91
M. George Lewis991,515,06099.643,577,1540.36
Keith A. MacPhail985,226,67199.019,865,1740.99
Richard J. Marcogliese993,106,81899.801,985,1780.20
Claude Mongeau991,665,96699.663,426,2470.34
Alexander J. Pourbaix992,058,03399.703,033,8120.30
Rhonda I. Zygocki990,486,60799.544,605,6170.46

Cenovus welcomes Keith M. Casey to its Board of Directors. Mr. Casey is Chief Executive Officer of Tatanka Midstream LLC, a private company, and has over 20 years of expertise in strategic planning, refining, marketing & transportation and organizational management in the North American midstream and refining sectors. From 2013 to 2018, Mr. Casey held increasingly senior roles with Andeavor Corporation, an integrated petroleum refining, logistics and marketing company, advancing to Executive Vice President, Commercial and Value Chain. Prior to joining Andeavor, he held senior leadership and operational roles with BP, Motiva and Shell. Mr. Casey holds a Bachelor of Science degree from California Polytechnic State University.

Cenovus would like to extend its sincere thanks and best wishes to Patrick D. Daniel and Wayne G. Thomson, who have retired from the Board of Directors. Mr. Daniel and Mr. Thomson were Directors from Cenovus’s inception in 2009. Keith A. MacPhail, who has been a member of Cenovus’s Board of Directors since April 2018, has been appointed to succeed Mr. Daniel as Board Chair.

Cenovus Energy Inc.
Cenovus Energy Inc. is a Canadian integrated oil and natural gas company. It is committed to maximizing value by sustainably developing its assets in a safe, innovative and cost-efficient manner, integrating environmental, social and governance considerations into its business plans. Operations include oil sands projects in northern Alberta, which use specialized methods to drill and pump the oil to the surface, and established natural gas and oil production in Alberta and British Columbia. The company also has 50% ownership in two U.S. refineries. Cenovus shares trade under the symbol CVE, and are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges. For more information, visit cenovus.com.

Find Cenovus on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.

CENOVUS CONTACTS:

Investor Relations
Investor Relations general line
403-766-7711
 

Media
Media Relations general line
403-766-7751

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).