Atrium Mortgage Investment Corporation Announces Election of Directors

Ad blocking detected

Thank you for visiting CanadianInsider.com. We have detected you cannot see ads being served on our site due to blocking. Unfortunately, due to the high cost of data, we cannot serve the requested page without the accompanied ads.

If you have installed ad-blocking software, please disable it (sometimes a complete uninstall is necessary). Private browsing Firefox users should be able to disable tracking protection while visiting our website. Visit Mozilla support for more information. If you do not believe you have any ad-blocking software on your browser, you may want to try another browser, computer or internet service provider. Alternatively, you may consider the following if you want an ad-free experience.

Canadian Insider Ultra Club
$432/ year*
Daily Morning INK newsletter
+3 months archive
Canadian Market INK weekly newsletter
+3 months archive
30 publication downloads per month from the PDF store
Top 20 Gold, Top 30 Energy, Top 40 Stock downloads from the PDF store
All benefits of basic registration
No 3rd party display ads
JOIN THE CLUB

* Price is subject to applicable taxes.

Paid subscriptions and memberships are auto-renewing unless cancelled (easily done via the Account Settings Membership Status page after logging in). Once cancelled, a subscription or membership will terminate at the end of the current term.

Toronto, Ontario--(Newsfile Corp. - May 15, 2024) - Atrium Mortgage Investment Corporation (TSX: AI) (TSX: AI.DB.C) (TSX: AI.DB.D) (TSX: AI.DB.E) (TSX: AI.DB.F) (TSX: AI.DB.G) today announced that at its annual meeting of shareholders, held in Toronto earlier today, each of the eight director nominees listed in its management information circular dated March 25, 2024 was elected as a director. Directors have been elected to serve until the close of the next annual meeting of shareholders. The detailed results of the vote for the election of directors of Atrium is set out below:

NomineeVotes For% Votes ForVotes Withheld% Votes Withheld
Peter P. Cohos11,022,79898.61%154,9681.39%
Robert H. DeGasperis11,165,05099.89%12,7160.11%
Robert G. Goodall11,164,70099.88%13,0660.12%
Andrew Grant11,125,14099.53%52,6260.47%
Maurice (Maish) Kagan11,157,40899.82%20,3580.18%
Nancy H.O. Lockhart11,006,90198.47%170,8651.53%
Jennifer Scoffield11,138,82299.65%38,9440.35%
Mark L. Silver11,040,99398.78%136,7731.22%

 

About Atrium

Canada's Premier Non-Bank Lender™

Atrium is a non-bank provider of residential and commercial mortgages that lends in major urban centres in Canada where the stability and liquidity of real estate are high. Atrium's objectives are to provide its shareholders with stable and secure dividends and preserve shareholders' equity by lending within conservative risk parameters.

Atrium is a Mortgage Investment Corporation (MIC) as defined in the Income Tax Act (Canada), so is not taxed on income provided that its taxable income is paid to its shareholders in the form of dividends within 90 days after December 31 each year. Such dividends are generally treated by shareholders as interest income, so that each shareholder is in the same position as if the mortgage investments made by the company had been made directly by the shareholder. For further information, please refer to regulatory filings available at www.sedarplus.ca or Atrium's website at www.atriummic.com.

For further information, please contact

Robert G. Goodall
Chief Executive Officer

John Ahmad
Chief Financial Officer

(416) 867-1053
[email protected]
www.atriummic.com

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/209292

Comment On!

140
Upload limit is up to 1mb only
To post messages to your Socail Media account, you must first give authorization from the websites. Select the platform you wish to connect your account to CanadianInsider.com (via Easy Blurb).